CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 F80660

Mr. Michael Brunig
Atlantic Import
1270 La Playa St. #305
San Francisco, CA 94122

RE: The tariff classification of a blanket from Bulgaria.

Dear Mr. Brunig:

In your letter dated December 7, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted copies of advertising and a small swatch of a blanket. The blanket is composed of two layers of knit pile fabric. The pile is made from wool and the ground is polyester. The edges are finished with a knit binding fabric. The blanket will be made in various sizes from 55 x 79 to 92 x 98 inches.

The applicable subheading for the blanket will be 6301.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for blankets and traveling rugs: blanktets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of wool or fine animal hair… not over 3 meters in length. The rate of duty will be 1.8 cents per kilogram plus 6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division